+61 3 9693 0900 consult@dysonau.com

485 Graduate Temporary Visa

This multiple entry temporary residence visa provides full work rights and applicants may chose to undertake a professional year course, engage in employment or simply enjoy an extended holiday in Australia.

The visa period ranges from two years for bachelor degree graduates, three years for master degree graduates and four years for PhD graduates.

Applicants must meet the minimum English language requirements of 6 in each band of IELTS or its equivalent and they must apply for the visa within six months of gaining their qualification.

Holders of this visa are free to apply for other visas whilst inside Australia, including a skilled independent visa, a State or territory sponsored visa, an Employer sponsored work visa 457 or a permanent residence visa Regional sponsored 187.

A minimum of 12 months work in the nominated occupation in Australia would enable the holder to gain a further 5 points toward the Point Test pass mark and may assist in gaining a Skilled Independent visa 189.

Click for assessment