+61 3 9693 0900 consult@dysonau.com

News and Blogs

   logo 3d

IMMIGRATION ADVICE CENTRE

BLOG

May 2017

EMPLOYER SPONSORED PERMANENT RESIDENCE

(Employer Nomination 186 visa and Regional Sponsored Migration visa 187) 

  • CHANGES TO OCCUPATION LISTS – A number of changes were made to the list of occupations, which may be nominated by employers. 
  • WORK EXPERIENCE AND AGE LIMITS – New requirements are being introduced in the months ahead

Nominations for 186 visas via the TRANSITIONAL PATHWAY may only be made for occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) as from 19 April 2017

MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE – At least three years’ relevant work experience for 186 and 187 visa applicants’ will be required from March 2018. 

Applicants for the 186 visa via DIRECT ENTRY PATHWAY must be under 45 years of age from 1 July 2017

NEW OCCUPATION LIST – Nominations for 186 DIRECT ENTRY PATHWAY visas and 187 Regional Sponsored visas may  be made for occupations on the COMBINED LIST of eligible skilled occupations. This list may be found from this link:

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/combined-stsol-mltssl

A number of occupations have caveats attached to them, which impose specific requirements for that occupation eg. Marketing Specialists require the sponsor to have an annual turnover of not less than $1 million.

WORK EXPERIENCE – A minimum of three years’ work experience will be required for 186 and 187 visa applications from March 2018

REDUCED AGE LIMITS – Applicants for the 186 visa via the DIRECT ENTRY PATHWAY must be less than 45 years of age from 1 July 2017.

187 visa applicants may continue to be under 50 years of age.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE – From 1 July 2017 the requirement will be the equivalent of 6 in each band of IELTS.

 

28 May 2017

JOBS IN AUSTRALIA

EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES IN RESOURCE INDUSTRIES

“The mining and resources downturn (in Australia) is over and thousands of jobs are coming back to the industry, with an injection of up to $13 billion in new and revived projects.”

(Article by John McCarthy in Courier Mail 28 May 2017)

Predictions are for over 13,000 new jobs in the state of Queensland. The new jobs range across a variety of projects such as:

  • COAL – 8,350 (including 7,000 for the Adani project with the mine, railway and port developments)
  • COAL SEAM GAS – 2,000
  • LEAD-ZINC
  • BAUXITE
  • COPPER

 

IMMIGRATION ADVICE CENTRE

BLOG

May 2017

457 WORKING VISAS     

No! Australia has not cut out temporary residence work visas.

  • Working visas for up to 4-years are still available and will be continuing
  • The recent press announcements by the Australian Government related to the decision to drop the 457 visa and replace it with two separate working visa streams.
  • Transition to full permanent residence will still be possible from the 4-year temporary residence visa stream.
  • CONCERNS THAT MANY OF THE COMMON OCCUPATIONS CAN NO LONGER BE SPONSORED CAN BE DISMISSED. Cooks, Chefs, Marketing Specialists, Printing Machinists Sales and Marketing Managers can still be sponsored. Sponsors for Marketing Specialists and Sales and marketing managers must now have an annual turnover of not less than $1 million.

 NEW SHORT TERM OCCUPATION LISTS (STOL) – On 19 April 2017, two new occupation lists were introduced; the Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STOL) and the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL)

  • A number of occupations have been excluded from these lists
  • Any 457 nomination or visa application for occupations that are not on either the STOL or the MLTSSL that have not received a decision by 18 April 2017, will NOT be approved.
  • After 18 April 2017, 457 visa applications for occupations on the STOL may be granted a visa for 2 years only. Those applying for occupations listed on the MLTSSL may be granted working visas for up to 4 years
  • Applicants with occupations on the MLTSSSL may go on to apply for a sponsored permanent residence visa, but only after three years (not two) via the transitional pathway.
  • Holders of visas with occupations on the STOL will not be able to apply for permanent residence via the transitional pathway but will be able to apply for one more visa from the STOL. That will give them a total of 4-years’ work experience and they may then be able to be sponsored for PR via a 186 visa using the direct entry pathway. That pathway requires three years’ work experience.
  • Existing 457 visa holders will not be affected by the changes to the occupation lists, unless they are applying for a further 457 visa or are changing their occupation or their employer
  • They will be impacted if they are applying for one of the following visas:

WORK EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS- In March 2018 visa applicants will need to have a minimum of two years’ FULL-TIME post-qualification work experience to meet the requirements

  • At least three years’ relevant work experience for 186 and 187 visa applicants’ will be required from March 2018.  

Caveats on 457 occupations

As at 19 April 2017, the Temporary Work (Skilled) visa (subclass 457) programme can no longer be used for a number of occupations, which may be found on the link below. 

https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Work/Work/Skills-assessment-and-assessing-authorities/skilled-occupations-lists/caveats-457-occupations

These occupations include:

  • Accountants – General bookkeepers or clerks excluded. Sponsor must have minimum turnover of $1 million pa and not less than 5 staff.
  • Customer Service Manager – Turnover of sponsor $1 million pa and salary offered not less than $65,000 pa.
  • Hairdressers – minimum of two years’ work experience
  • ICT Project Manager, ICT Support Engineer, ICT Systems Test Engineer, Information and Organisation Professionals (nec) – 2 years’ work experience required
  • Marketing Specialist – Turnover of sponsor not less than $1 million pa and salary not less than $65,000 pa.
  • Sales and Marketing Manager – Turnover of sponsor $1 million pa and salary offered not less than $65,000 pa.

 

CITIZENSHIP CHANGES

  • The Government announced some significant changes to Australian citizenship requirements, which are effective immediately from 20 April 2017
  • The waiting time after the grant of permanent residence has increased from 12 months to 4 years.
  • More strict requirements have been introduced relating to embracing Australian values and minimum English language competency (6 in IELTS)

(click to read more) … citizenship changes

 

EMPLOYER SPONSORED PERMANENT RESIDENCE

(Employer Nomination 186 visa and Regional Sponsored Migration visa 187) 

  • CHANGES TO OCCUPATION LISTS – A number of changes were made to the list of occupations, which may be nominated by employers. 
  • WORK EXPERIENCE AND AGE LIMITS – New requirements are being introduced in the months ahead

 Nominations for 186 direct entry visa applicants may only be made for occupations on the Medium and Long-term Strategic Skills List (MLTSSL) as from 19 April 2017

MINIMUM WORK EXPERIENCE – At least three years’ relevant work experience for 186 and 187 visa applicants’ will be required from March 2018. 

  • Applicants for the 186 visa via direct entry pathway must be under 45 years of age from 1 July 2017

(click to read more) … Employer Sponsored

PARENT VISAS

  • 3 AND 5 YEAR VISITOR VISA – These visas will become available from November3 2017. 
  • PARENT VISAS PROCESSING TIMES – Applicants for other than the Contributing Parent visa have virtually no chance of achieving a parent visa due to the inordinate waiting period. 

(click to read more) … Parent Visas

 

STUDENT VISAS

WHICH COURSE TO CHOOSE- With an eye to the future, students should give very careful attention to their chosen course to ensure they have good prospects for employment in the years ahead.

(click to read more) … STUDENT VISAS